This privacy protection pledge was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and to ensure that the Christian Mennonite Conference (CMC) is in compliance with this legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.

We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes. The objective of this notice is to specify our guidelines for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information and to inform you of your options in dealing with personal information.

Why we collect personal information

If you are a constituent of the CMC, we may have collected some information about you. We respect your privacy and only collect personal information to:
  • establish and maintain responsible relations with constituents.
  • understand, develop, and enhance constituent needs, desires, concerns, or opinions.
  • develop our ministry and provide services to our constituency.
  • manage our operations, including personnel and employment matters.
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  • advance the mission and goals of our organizations.

When do we disclose personal information?

The following examples describe some of the circumstances where we may disclose personal information about a constituent to other individuals or organizations. Any such disclosure of a constituent’s personal information to an outside organization is made on a confidential basis. We use contractual or other comparable means to protect the information and to make sure that the information is used only for the purposes for which it was disclosed.
  1. We may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a person who, in our reasonable judgment, is seeking the information as an agent of the constituent. For example, we may provide information about a constituent’s donations to their legal representative if we are satisfied that the individual is requesting the information on behalf of the constituent.
  2. A constituent’s personal information may be shared with third parties involved in supplying authorized services.
  3. We may disclose a constituent’s personal information to an organization engaged by us to perform functions on its behalf, such as direct mail processing.
  4. We may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a third party in order to provide the constituent with information about developments in the Anabaptist church community.
  5. We may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in our reasonable judgment, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by the disclosure of the information.
  6. We may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a third party or parties, where the constituent consents to such disclosure or the disclosure is required or permitted by law.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, we will:
  • not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified.
  • above, except with your further consent.
  • protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.
  • protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations.
  • strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes identified above.
  • honor any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, this will limit our ability to inform and serve you.
  2. You may have your name removed from our telephone, mail or e-mail lists. We use these lists to inform you of relevant initiatives that we think may be of interest to you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address listed below. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with our privacy codes.

Christian Mennonite Conference Office

478 Henry Street
Steinbach, MB R5G 0J1
Phone: (204) 346-6320
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Click here to read The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) . To contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca.


This page was adapted from the official Privacy Policy. Click here to read it in PDF.